Administrative Subpoenas
[…] The Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), the agency responsible for administering U.S. sanctions programs, uses administrative subpoenas to obtain information relevant to their investigations of possible violations of U.S. sanctions programs. OFAC subpoenas can clearly be identified by a large, bold heading labeling it an “ADMINISTRATIVE SUBPOENA” and will have a case number assigned to it starting with “ENF.”
Under 50 U.S. Code § 1702 and 31 C.F.R. § 501.602, OFAC may issue subpoenas demanding “complete information relative to any act or transaction… relative to any property in which any foreign country or any national thereof has or had any interest of any nature whatsoever, direct or indirect.” OFAC may also issue subpoenas demanding complete information relative to transactions in foreign exchange, payments or credit transfers involving the interest of a foreign country or national between, by, through, or to any financial institution, and the import or export of currency or